facebook icon rss icon
 
 
 
  Awards
 

 

Since 1989, HTAI has awarded a medal each year, to the student whom the Department of Education and Science deems to have achieved the highest mark in Leaving Certificate History.

In 1999, it was renamed the Deirdre Clancy Medal, to mark Deirdre's retirement as Assistant Chief Advising Examiner at Leaving Certificate level.

  Year Student School Further Education Teacher
  1989 Gerald Scully CBS Roscrea
Co. Tipperary
Rathmines School of Journalism, Dublin Stephen Crofton
  1990 Declan O'Dwyer Cashel CBS (now Cashel Community School),
Co. Tipperary
History & Sociology, TCD Patrick O'Dwyer
  1991 Ruth McCaffrey St Dominic's High School, Santa Sabina, Sutton, Co Dublin Science, TCD Mary Whelan
  1992 Niamh Coyne St Joseph's Secondary School, Rochfortbridge
Co. Westmeath
Law, TCD Noel Foynes
  1993 Sinead Joy Intermediate School, Killorglin,
Co. Kerry
BA, H.Dip, U.C.C. Shane O'Shea
  1994 Martina O'Donoghue St Mary's Secondary (now Rathmore Community School), Co. Kerry B.A, U.C.D. Jerh O'Donoghue
  1995 Nicola Britton Presentation Secondary
School, Clonmel, Co Tipperary
Natural Science, Cambridge Mary O'Connell
  1996 Catherine Hynes Dunmore Community School, Co. Galway B.Ed., St Patrick's College, Drumcondra Tom Burke
  1997 Aidan McGuinness St Fintan's High School,
Sutton, Co. Dublin
Computer Science TCD Richard Fogarty
  1998 Niamh Dennehy Mount Anville Secondary School, Dublin 14 Law, TCD Rosemary O'Donnell
  1999 Pádraigh O'Connell St Michael's College,
Listowell,
Co Kerry
B.Ed., Mary Immaculate College, UL John Moynihan
  2000 Shane Reynolds Marist College, Athlone,
Co Westmeath
Law, TCD Ray Linnane
  2001 Desmond Ryan High School,
Rathgar,
Dublin 6
Law, TCD Patricia Graham
  2002 Sarah Fox St Mary's School,
Nenagh,
Co Tipperary
Arts and Media Studies Granú Dwyer
  2003 Marian Ryan Presentation Secondary
School, Clonmel, Co Tipperary
Law and Accounting,
UL
Mary O'Connell
  2004 John Gerard Murphy Blackrock College,
Co. Dublin
Science, TCD Andy Carroll
  2005 Eoin Mulroy Marist College,
Athlone,
Co. Westmeath
Medicine, UCD Con O'Meara
  2006 Padraic Lamb Clonkeen College
Blackrock, Co Dublin
Arts, UCD John Keogh
  2007 Kim O'Dowd St Louis Sec. School
Monaghan
Law, UCD Jim Gannon
  2008 Philippa de Faoite Coláiste Íosagáin, An Charraig Dhubh, Co Átha Cliath Law, UCD Seán Delap
  2009 Jesse Harrington Presentation Brothers’ College, Cork. History and Economics at UCC Michael Dunphy
  2010 David Lynch Coláiste an Spioraid Naoimh, Baile an Easpaig, Cathair Chorcaí Philosophy & English, TCD David Cramer
  2011 Éanna Kelly

Coláiste Iognáid, Gaillimh

History & Irish

Seán Ó Flathartha

 

 

 
  btmc btmr